The American Legion Third District Of Ohio

Sons Of The American Legion (SAL) NATIONAL

Home
Membership Data
SAL Department Information Page
Military Newsletters
Veterans Announcements
American Legion Auxiliary
Library Of Congress ; Be Informed! You can move around the links on this page all day!
THE VIRTUAL WALL...HONORING VIETNAM WAR DEAD
Ohio Medal Of Honor Recepients
American Legion Newsletters
Special Recognition Of Patriots And Members
Metric Conversion Tables Be A Sport Help with their Homework
Patriotic Movies That Move

Be Active, Support The SAL
We Are The Sons Of American Pride!

webassets/CA0WEL1B.jpg

webassets/btowns.jpg

 Bill Towns National Hostorian

And Ohio Department Judge Advocate

POSTED November 21, 2013

FREEDOM HOUSEDemand for shelter significantly increases during the winter, when even the bravest of veterans simply cannot spend another night in the cold. There are hundreds of homeless veterans in Northeast Ohio, and many more severely at risk of becoming homeless. Freedom House is uniquely poised to provide therapeutic transitional housing and support services for veterans who have nowhere else to turn.

The VA cites that over 60,000 veterans are homeless on any given night.
We appreciate your efforts to support our veterans with your kind donation these last years, and you have really made a difference. However, we are asking you to contribute now - because our veterans deserve the services that Freedom House provides. As the only homeless shelter and program of its kind in Portage County, your contribution is vital to ensure that our courageous veterans continue to receive the care that they so desperately need.

Your support gives veterans opportunities to achieve their goals of having a warm place to call home.
Give today and help homeless veterans in Portage County and surrounding areas.

With your help, we can serve veterans in need.
Sincerely,

Colleen Reaman
Program Manager
Freedom House
     American Legion fights TRICARE increases
Commander says troops, military retirees and their families should not be targeted in new efforts to cut federal costs.
WASHINGTON (Nov. 19, 2013) – The leader of The American Legion says he strongly opposes White House pressures to raise the cost of TRICARE coverage for some military retirees. TRICARE is the Department of Defense’s health-care insurance program for uniformed servicemembers, military retirees and their family members.
As Military.com writer Richard Sisk reports, the White House, as part of 2014 defense budget discussions, is urging the Pentagon to slow the growth of TRICARE costs by phasing in an increase in the TRICARE Prime plan’s current enrollment fee for working age retirees as well as raising co-pays for military retirees under the age of 65.
“We have been down this road before,” said Daniel M. Dellinger, national commander of the 2.4 million member American Legion. “So, we must again strongly reiterate our opposition to TRICARE fee increases or the imposition of new fees for military retirees, regardless of their age. While we appreciate fiscal realities and acknowledge White House and Pentagon concerns about what they term ‘spiraling personnel costs,’ we remain steadfast in our belief that economies should not be made at the expense of those who have already sacrificed much for our country.”
During their latest national convention, leaders of The American Legion adopted a resolution
http://archive.legion.org/bitstream/handle/123456789/2110/2012N024.pdf?sequence=1 opposing an earlier move to raise military health-care insurance fees and premiums. The resolution read, in part: “The American Legion sees this proposal as an erosion of quality of life earned benefits from a grateful nation for honorable military service; now, therefore, be it resolved…that The American Legion is strongly opposed to proposed hikes in premiums and or enrollment fees being paid by enrollees in the military’s health insurance program known as TRICARE.”
     2014 Department of Ohio CalendarsFor a limited time only, The Department of Ohio American Legion will be selling the 2014 Department of Ohio Calendars! The calendars are in extremely limited supply and will not be resold or reproduced in the future. Each month is highlighted by a picture that was submitted by a legionnaires.
The Calendars will NOT be sold in stores and this is the ONLY time they will be available.
If you would like to order your copy today, please contact Jason Graven at the Department of Ohio Headquarters at 740-362-7478. Again, the inventory is extremely limited so act fast and get your copy today!
      THANK A TEACHERNov. 17th - 23rd : American Education Week: A cooperative effort between The American Legion and the National Education Association, drawing attention to the importance of education while recognizing teachers and students who perform above the norm.  Nov. 24th- 30th: National Family Week: The American Legion has long recognized the family as the foundation of American society. A guiding principle of The American Legion’s Children & Youth Programs continues to be maintaining the integrity of the family. To demonstrate our resolute belief of the importance of strong families, The American Legion’s National Commission of Children & Youth, advocates the recognition of the Thanksgiving holiday week as National Family Week. All members of The American Legion Family are encouraged to initiate and engage in local activities during National Family Week that promotes, encourages, and celebrates the center of a healthy community: the family.    The MIGHTY 14th DISTRICT of OHIO Celebrates COMMANDER DALE LUZADER
Saturday, November 23, 2013

AKER-MOORE American Legion Post 175
3733 Fishcreek Road Stow, OH 44224

3:00 pm Social Hour Cash Bar
4:00 pm Dinner $15.00
Swiss Steak, mashed potatoes, green beans,
tossed salad, rolls & butter, dessert & coffee

Reservations due by November 13
Make checks payable to:
Michele N. Sandridge
1861 Marks Avenue
Akron, OH 44305
330-620-3443
michelesandridge@yahoo.com
     The Sons of the American Legion Squadron 260
Invite you to a Steak or Chicken Dinner
On Saturday, November 23, 2013 @ 5pm American Legion Post 260
17 W Tiffin St. Attica, OhCARRYOUTS AVAILABLE
New York Strip Steak or Chicken Breast
Salad, Baked Potato, & Assorted Desserts
Hope to see you there!!
$12 Donation
     SALUTE DEADLINE NOVEMBER 30All Detachment Officers and Chairman need to have their articles to David Dilts DavidLeeDilts@Hotmail.com before the November 30 deadline so that the SAlute can be printed and distributed on time.   
 
The 2014 Bowling Tournament will be hosted by Sandusky Post 83!

The 64th Annual Ohio American Legion Joseph A. Annick Memorial Bowling Tournament is going to Sandusky and will be held at Cedar Lanes beginning
February 1st, 2014 and run on concurrent weekends until finished. The Quality Inn attached to Cedar Lanes is the host hotel.

Entry forms, housing forms and other important information were mailed to all 2013 Team Captains, Post and SAL Adjutants. Entry forms and housing information were emailed to the Department Executive Committee, the District 2nd Vice Commanders, and the Auxiliary Headquarters to send on to the Post and Units in their Districts. This information is also available on the website at
www.ohiolegion.com.
All entries must be received at Department Headquarters by:

Friday, December 13th
.
     Pork Chop Dinner
December 14
American Legion Post 449,
1090 Kenmore Blvd, Akron, OH 44314  
 
 Squadron 164 Reverse RaffleSquadron 164 in conjunction with Grove City Little League will be holding a reverse raffle to help raise money for the Grove City Little League “ Dream Field “ The raffle will be held on December 14th at 6 pm at Post 164 in Grove City. This is also the same night as our Squadron steak fry ( 5pm - 8pm). Tickets are $10 and only 200 tickets will be sold. Grand Prize of $800 along with other cash prizes!! All money raised will go to the “ Dream Field “ project. Please contact myself or Detachment Commander Jon Coakley for tickets. Help us help the kids!!!Dan Finnell
Chaplain
Detachment of Ohio
     DEPARTMENT OF OHIO POOL TOURNAMENT
MARCH 15 & 16, 2014
BOCCA BILLIARDS
749 State Route 28
MILFORD OHIO
DOORS OPEN AT 12:00 (NOON)
TOURNAMENT STARTS AT 1:00 P.M.
http://www.ohiolegion.com/articles/uploads/233/2014%20pool%20tourney-proofed.doc For entry form and more details     EUCHRE TOURNAMENT
Saturday, April 26, 2014
12:00 (Noon)–4:00 P.M.
Registration at the door at 11:00 A.M.
AMERICAN LEGION PEMBERVILLE POST 183
405 E. FRONT ST.
Pemberville, Ohio 43450
419-287-4000
Contact Person
Kenny Rahe
Entry Fee - $5.00 per person
Must be 21 years or older
NO REFUNDS

The Tournament is open to all members in good standing of The American Legion family that has a current paid up card
     2014 Department of Ohio Cornhole Toss Tournament
DATE: June 21, 2014
Registration is 12:00 (Noon) at the Post
Game begins at 1:00 P.M.
Blind Draw for your partner with a double Elimination play time
Newark Post 85
85 South 6th St.
Newark, OH 43055
740-345-2346
Contact person is: Rick Mehl
$5.00 per person - NO REFUNDS
Cash Prizes and Post Trophies Awarded

The tournament is open to all members in good standing of The American Legion family and has a current paid up card.

PLACE

DISTRICT2014 DISTRICT QUOTA 2014 MEMBERSPERCENT OF QUOTA
1TWELFTH84544152.19%
2FOURTH 1,78789950.31%
3FIFTH4,5522,11546.46%
4THIRTEENTH1,47165644.60%
5NINTH 1,84281444.19%
6SECOND 3,2441,30040.07%
7ELEVENTH2,6651,00937.86%
8FIRST4,7881,73836.30%
9TENTH3,0211,07035.42%
10FOURTEENTH 1,15740735.18%
11SIXTH 1,04336134.61%
12THIRD2,69992934.42%
13EIGHTH1,42942029.39%
14SEVENTH1,48230120.31%
STATE QUOTA32,02512,46038.91%
     Keep Jim in your PrayersPast National Vice Commander Jim Morris had surgery this past Friday to remove a growth from his lung. He is doing fine and will be released from the hospital on Wednesday to continue his recovery at home.Get well wishes may be sent to Jim at home:
219 East Main Street
Cardington, OH 43315
Please keep Jim in your thoughts and prayers.     Past District 14 President Vina VankeIt is with sadness but relief that I tell you Past District 14 President and Unit 473
member Vina Vanke died on Wednesday November 13, 2013.
Her obit link is below.
Cards may be sent to the family at her home address
1264 N. Jacoby Road
Copley, OH 44321
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/ohio/obituary.aspx?n=vina-m-vanke&pid=167992152&fhid=4396

 
    Past Department President Cyndi Underwood was in a car accident. I don't have any details, but her NEW home address is below so cards can be sent.
Cyndi Underwood
1147 Lauren Crest St. SW
Hartville, OH 44632
     mySAL site offers access to membership
Sons of The American Legion squadron adjutants can now access membership information, reports and electronic membership tools online.
www.mySAL.org
National Headquarters developed the website to mimic myLegion.org, which assists post, district and county officers with their membership needs. Download an authorization form at www.mySAL.org to start the process of creating a squadron account.
     Post 260 in Attica17 W Tiffin St. Attica, OhA one night Euchre tournament will be held this Friday at 7:30 pm as a warm up for our 10 week tournament. There is a dart league playing upstairs on Friday also.
Food and beverages will be available.
      National Americanism Commission
The following is a listing of important dates to remember for the month of November. The Sons of The American Legion Americanism Commission is asking that it be distributed to your contact list to keep members aware of upcoming events that we are, or should be, involved with promoting within our communities. Americanism touches all portions of our organization, therefore items from other commissions have been included.
Thank You for your assistance,
Danny Smith, chairman
Americanism Commission
Sons of The American Legion


Dates to remember throughout the month of November
Information gathered from The American Legion website WWW.Legion.org and distributed by the Sons of The American Legion Americanism Commission
November 11: Veterans Day: On November 11th, 1918 at 11 a.m., the armistice signed by the Allies and Germany, that ended World War I, took effect. Veterans Day – the anniversary of the armistice that ended World War I in 1918, and today a holiday to honor all veterans, is a few days away. Posts, Units and Squadrons will join together to honor our Nation’s veterans on and around this date. Make sure to include this special day in your plans, and honor the men and women who serve, and have served this country.  Nov. 17th - 23rd : American Education Week: A cooperative effort between The American Legion and the National Education Association, drawing attention to the importance of education while recognizing teachers and students who perform above the norm. Nov. 24th- 30th: National Family Week: The American Legion has long recognized the family as the foundation of American society. A guiding principle of The American Legion’s Children & Youth Programs continues to be maintaining the integrity of the family. To demonstrate our resolute belief of the importance of strong families, The American Legion’s National Commission of Children & Youth, advocates the recognition of the Thanksgiving holiday week as National Family Week. All members of The American Legion Family are encouraged to initiate and engage in local activities during National Family Week that promotes, encourages, and celebrates the center of a healthy community: the family.  Nov. 28th- Dec. 31st : Holiday Blood Drives
: People have held blood drives and given blood since community service became an American value. It's only natural that The American Legion - with community service as one of its pillars - be heavily involved in blood donation efforts.
Members can give blood by making an appointment for a donation at The American Red Cross' website. Squadrons interested in hosting drives can set up a blood drive by visiting the Red Cross' blood drive registration page. Members and Squadrons can also contact the American Association of Blood Banks, their local American Blood Commission or American Blood Resources Association, or the Council of Community Blood Centers. Local hospitals and medical doctors can also help coordinate community blood drives.
      
Amer. Leg. Post 64 Relay for Life Team Dinner
Friday Nov. 15 - 5:30 to 7:30
Chicken and Noodles w/ mashed potatoes and green beans
Dessert and tea/coffee included for $8 or 2 for $15
The Post is located at 8th & Wooster St. in Marietta.
Happy birthday, American Legion Auxiliary!
The American Legion designated the birth date of the American Legion Auxiliary as Nov. 10, 1919, as per our National Constitution, Bylaws, and Standing Rules. Many Auxiliary units celebrate this historic date by hosting parties complete with cake and decorations for their American Legion Family.
       Whitehouse American Legion, Post 384will host a Honor Flight Dance, Saturday, November 16th, in the evening . The 50's and 60's style music and dress will be the theme of the dance. Come out and enjoy a festive evening and help support our Veterans and the Honor Flight program......   

 
The MIGHTY 14th DISTRICT of OHIO Celebrates COMMANDER DALE LUZADER
Saturday, November 23, 2013

AKER-MOORE American Legion Post 175
3733 Fishcreek Road Stow, OH 44224

3:00 pm Social Hour Cash Bar
4:00 pm Dinner $15.00
Swiss Steak, mashed potatoes, green beans,
tossed salad, rolls & butter, dessert & coffee

Reservations due by November 13
Make checks payable to:
Michele N. Sandridge
1861 Marks Avenue
Akron, OH 44305
330-620-3443
michelesandridge@yahoo.com
      The Sons of the American Legion Squadron 260
Invite you to a Steak or Chicken Dinner
On Saturday, November 23, 2013 @ 5pm American Legion Post 260
17 W Tiffin St. Attica, OhCARRYOUTS AVAILABLE
New York Strip Steak or Chicken Breast
Salad, Baked Potato, & Assorted Desserts
Hope to see you there!!
$12 Donation
    
 
The 2014 Bowling Tournament will be hosted by Sandusky Post 83!

The 64th Annual Ohio American Legion Joseph A. Annick Memorial Bowling Tournament is going to Sandusky and will be held at Cedar Lanes beginning
February 1st, 2014 and run on concurrent weekends until finished. The Quality Inn attached to Cedar Lanes is the host hotel.

Entry forms, housing forms and other important information were mailed to all 2013 Team Captains, Post and SAL Adjutants. Entry forms and housing information were emailed to the Department Executive Committee, the District 2nd Vice Commanders, and the Auxiliary Headquarters to send on to the Post and Units in their Districts. This information is also available on the website at www.ohiolegion.com.
All entries must be received at Department Headquarters by:

Friday, December 13th.
      Pork Chop Dinner
December 14
American Legion Post 449,
1090 Kenmore Blvd, Akron, OH 44314     Squadron 164 Reverse RaffleSquadron 164 in conjunction with Grove City Little League will be holding a reverse raffle to help raise money for the Grove City Little League “ Dream Field “ The raffle will be held on December 14th at 6 pm at Post 164 in Grove City. This is also the same night as our Squadron steak fry ( 5pm - 8pm). Tickets are $10 and only 200 tickets will be sold. Grand Prize of $800 along with other cash prizes!! All money raised will go to the “ Dream Field “ project. Please contact myself or Detachment Commander Jon Coakley for tickets. Help us help the kids!!!Dan Finnell
Chaplain
Detachment of Ohio

Detachment Commander I hope all the committee chairmen have submitted their reports to Adjutant Scott Thornton for this coming weekend's DEC meeting. If you haven't, please get them in as soon as possible. Just a reminder: the meeting will be at Grove City Paschal Post 164. Unit 164 Ladies Auxiliary will be serving breakfast prior to the meeting for a reasonable cost. I believe they will start serving at 7 or 7:30am. Following the meeting later that evening will be my homecoming dinner and celebration. Hopefully those who want to attend have already sent their reservation and money in . There will be only be room for maybe 10 additional people but I will have to know ASAPto accommodate for food. I look forward to seeing you all this weekend. Jon W. Coakley II  DETACHMENT 2ND VICE
Looking forward to seeing everyone at the DEC meeting and Jon Coakley's Homecoming on Saturday. Please bring "Fat Boy" Motorcycle ticket stubs and money with you. If you are writing a check, please make the check payable to Dave Brown. Ticket sales are doing well and I will have some with me this weekend.

For God and Country,
Dave Brown
Det. 2nd VICE
419-651-4681
  The American Legion Child Welfare Foundation awards over $644,005 in grants
INDIANAPOLIS (Oct. 16, 2013) -- The American Legion Child Welfare Foundation, in its 59th year, has awarded $644,005 to 21 non-profit organizations. These grants, determined during the annual meeting of the Board of Directors, held at the Sheraton Hotel City Centre in Indianapolis, Indiana on Sunday, October 13, 2013, have been awarded to support worthwhile youth-serving projects and to assist in the dissemination of information to the general public and specific target groups.
  Calling Hours for Sharon Miller
Sat, October 19, 2013
Ciriello & Carr Funeral Home
39 S. Miller Road
Fairlawn, OH 44313 (Akron suburb)
330-836-3100
Calling hours 9am - 11am
Auxiliary Service at 11am
Memorial immediately following aux program.
Graveside Service at Rose Hill Cemetery

 WWII Marines Accounted For

The Department of Defense POW/Missing Personnel Office (DPMO) announced today that two U.S. Marines missing in action from World War II, have been accounted for and are being returned to their families for burial with full military honors.
U.S. Marine Corps Capt. Henry S. White, 23, of Kansas City, Mo., and Staff Sgt. Thomas L. Meek, 19, of Lisbon, La., will be buried as a group in a single casketrepresenting the two servicemen, on Oct. 18, at Arlington National Cemetery near Washington, D.C.

SEMPER FI and THANK YOU


Missing Airmen From Vietnam War Accounted For

The Department of Defense POW/Missing Personnel Office (DPMO) announced today that the remains of two U.S. servicemen, missing from the Vietnam War, have been accounted for and will be returned to their families for burial with full military honors.
U.S. Air Force Lt. Col. Robert E. Pietsch, 31, of Pittsburgh, Pa., and Maj. Louis F. Guillermin, 25, of West Chester, Pa.,will be buried as a group Oct. 16, in a single casket representing the two servicemen at Arlington National Cemetery, near Washington, D.C. Guillermin's individual remains weres buried Oct. 5, 2013, in Broomall, Pa.
  ABOVE ALL  and THANK YOU
LOGAN WELLS & JERRY COLOSIMO
Our first appearance at Cuyahoga Falls American Legion! Fri., Oct. 18, 2013 8-11pm AMERICAN LEGION POST 281– 1601 Front St., Cuyahoga Falls, OH 330-920-9379 open to public $5 cover Come join us for a rockin' good time     Relay for Life DinnerMarietta Post 64 Relay for Life Team has a dinner the third Friday of every month.Oct. 18 will be pork and kraut with mashed potatoes. Dessert and Beverages are included in the cost of $8 each or 2/$15. They are also raffling two blankets. The event is open to the public and all Legion Family Members are welcome.      Ohio Past Detachment CommandersWe will be having a Past Commanders Meeting on Oct. 19 at 9:00 a.m. at Post 164 Grove City, prior to the DEC meeting. Agenda will include old and new business and PDCC raffle. Thanks, Dave Young     REVERSE RAFFLEAmerican Legion Post 733
Bettsville, Ohio
3751 W. State Rt. 12
Saturday, October 19
6:00pm
Grand Prize - $2000 (Based on 200 tickets sold)
FOOD – GAMES – DOOR PRIZES
Donation - $25
Extra meal ticket - $5
     The Sons of the American Legion Squadron 260
Invite you to a Steak or Chicken Feed
On Saturday, October 19, 2013 @ 5pm
American Legion Post 260 17 W Tiffin St in Attica
CARRYOUTS AVAILABLE
New York Strip Steak or Chicken Breast
Salad, Baked Potato, & Assorted Desserts
Hope to see you there!!
$12 Donation
    
 
Garage SaleJoe Barr American Legion Auxiliary Unit 194
401 Reading Rd
Mason, OH 45040
Saturday, October 26th
8 AM to 1 PM
Thanks
Marsha Giehls
President
   

ANNUAL SAL 1st DISTRICT TURKEY SHOOT
SUNDAY OCTOBER 27, 2013
12:00 Noon - 4:00 PM
Ward L. Adams Post 454
S-031 Co. Rd. 19 @ U.S. 6
Ridgeville Corners, OH 43545
     Squadron 733 Turtle Feed3751 W. State Rt. 12 Bettsville, Ohio 44815Saturday, November 2nd 2013 6pm - 10pm 50/50 Door prizes & Raffles$10 Donation For tickets or info call Rich Walsh 567-278-1962 or Jim Lang 419-986-5394Robert ShowalterSAL Commander     American Legion Post 19
SAL and Ladies Aux. Present "A Starry Night"
Red Carpet Event/Costume Ball
783 W. Market St. Akron, Ohio
Sat. Nov. 2 6pm till the Bewitching hour of Midnight
Dress up as your favorite Movie Star, Rock Star, or TV Personality. Dance under the stars with the "Stars". Oscars awarded for best performer in each category. DJ-food-50/50-raffle baskets-Cash bar-specialty drink $2 " Star-tini's"
$10 Donation tickets on sale now ! Event held upstairs .
     BOYS STATE MAILINGS DUE TO SQUADRONS IN DECEMBER
This is advance notice to advise all Squadrons in the Department that the first information mailings on the 2014 American Legion Buckeye Boys State program will be sent to all Squadron Commanders on or around December 1, 2013.

The December mailing will contain the official enrollment forms to sponsor young men from a community as Delegates to the 2014 American Legion Buckeye Boys State program.

It is recommended and encouraged that all Squadrons begin making contact with local school administrators and the 2013-2014 Junior Class now to promote participation in the 2014 Buckeye Boys State program and working with/thru the sponsoring Post.

The American Legion Buckeye Boys State program is in competition with many other summer programs for students. The sooner the seed on Boys State can be planted, the better.

Again, look for the mailing on the 2014 Buckeye Boys State program in December.

Gerald A. White
Director
American Legion Buckeye Boys State
      The 2014 Bowling Tournament will be hosted by Sandusky Post 83!

The 64th Annual Ohio American Legion Joseph A. Annick Memorial Bowling Tournament is going to Sandusky and will be held at Cedar Lanes beginning
February 1st, 2014 and run on concurrent weekends until finished. The Quality Inn attached to Cedar Lanes is the host hotel.

Entry forms, housing forms and other important information were mailed to all 2013 Team Captains, Post and SAL Adjutants. Entry forms and housing information were emailed to the Department Executive Committee, the District 2nd Vice Commanders, and the Auxiliary Headquarters to send on to the Post and Units in their Districts. This information is also available on the website at
www.ohiolegion.com.

All entries must be received at Department Headquarters by:
Friday, December 13th.

August 10th Gary Cox Sr, died of a heart attack on his motorcycle.Gary was a member of American Legion 584, VFW 7201, AMVST 777, DAV, Marine Corp League, Leather Neck (Joe C. Paul Chapter), Army/Navy 137 and DVOP with the State of Ohio. He participated in American Legion Riders Legacy Scholarship Fund, was a commissioner for Buckeye’s Boy State, enjoyed spending time with his grandchildren, riding his motorcycle, watching NASCAR, drag racing, and rooting for The Reds, The Bengals, and The Buckeyes. Services will be Thursday August 15th 2013.
John M Boler Activity Center 590 Forest Lawn Dr. Marion, OH 43302

Next to the Marion Catholic High School 1001 Mount Vernon Ave, Marion
Calling hours from 3 to 7 p.m. With Memorial  Service at 7 p.m

 

SAL Youth Booklet

We are presently working on the revision of the SAL Youth Booklet. Hope to have this sometime later this year. We are shooting for the National convention but it will be tight.
Need any type of good qualify photo’s of Sons doing Community Service work or volunteer work of any kind. We would like to incorporate some good Sons photo’s doing volunteer work in this booklet.
If possible, email these to me
jkerestan@legion.org, if available. Can you assist by getting the word out to our leadership.
Thanks
John Kerestan

 

 

 

 

Detachment Commander's Comments

Fellow Sons,

We are still moving up in membership, which is great, but we are still 563 members shy of quota and only 176 shy of 31,000 members. We still have time, so contact those members that haven't yet renewed and see if there is anything your squadron can do to help them get their memberships paid. Also, "Congratulations" to the Eighth District for moving into the #1 spot on the membership report. Great job guys!

I would like to invite you all to Grove City Squadron 164 this Saturday for a reverse raffle and beverage cart drawing. A few tickets still remain and there will be coneys and chips for anyone that comes in to the post. So if you are in the area, stop in and see us.

I want to thank Dennis Albright and all the folks at Chillicothe Post 757 for making me feel at home for their officer installations on June 1st. Your hospitality and food was awesome and Lisa and I enjoyed the evening. Thanks again!

Well, next week is the start of Buckeye Boys State on the 9th and I look forward to attending on the 14th and 15th to speak to the attendees at graduation. Then I'm off to Buckeye Girls State, which is the following Thursday on the 20th. What amazing programs to show and teach the future leaders of our country the intricate workings of our government. Also, I look forward to smacking that little white ball around with guys at the 1st District golf outing.

Then the last weekend of the month is Department Convention in Toledo. The weekend will conclude Department Commander Steve Masowick's and Department President Karen Peel's year and what a great year it was. Congratulations on a successful year! Then we will welcome in Jeff Kauffman from the 2nd District and Vicky Buck from the 12th to continue the great things that happen in Ohio. I look forward to working with them both!

Keep up the great work and keep those who have served and those who are serving in your hearts and prayers!

 

Jon Coakley II

 

P.S.

I am taking a final order for the 2013 -2014 Detachment Shirt. Use the form that is still on the Detachment web page to submit your order. The prices are the same and the deadline for getting your order and money in is July 15th. That way we have them back before National Convention in August. As I stated earlier, this is the final ordering of the shirt, so if you want one, get it now.

 

Thanks!

Jon

 

 

 

 

Detachment 2nd Vice

The 2013-2014 Sons of The American Legion Detachment Raffle is underway. We are currently selling tickets for a 2014 Harley-Davidson "Fat Boy" motorcycle. Tickets are $5 each or a book of 5 tickets for $20. All District Commanders received their district's tickets on May 19, 2013 at the Detachment Convention in Marietta.

Squadrons in the 8th district will have to contact me to receive tickets since no one from that district picked up their tickets at the convention.

Contact your District Commander for tickets or email me with your address to mail tickets directly to you. Anyone can contact me to receive tickets.
This project promotes Commander Jon's project "Missing in America" and, of course, The Child Welfare Foundation.

Sell Those Tickets!!

Dave Brown
Detachment 2nd Vice
419.651.4681
email:
davebrown257@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Detachment Reminder:

July 25, 2013 is the final date for receipt by the National organization for Squadron, District and Detachment Reports to be included in the national tabulation for the reporting year. All forms must be received by this date.

 

 

 

 

 

MEMBERSHIP IDEAS/TIPS:
· Have you heard this story before?? "I joined the American Legion Auxiliary and paid my dues the first year. I did not receive any notices on Unit meetings, activities, or volunteer opportunities. I joined to make a difference and assist our veterans in any way I could, but it seems that all committee chairmanships were already filled and the Unit officers did not seem interested in new members or what they had to offer. The only correspondence I have received since joining is the dues renewal notice for the upcoming year. Needless to say, I don’t think I will renew my membership." How very sad!!! Is your Unit guilty of this practice? Maybe it’s time to relinquish chairmanships to newer members and encourage new ideas and prac-tices. Don’t get caught in the trap of continuing to believe that things must be done the same way with the same members in charge. There is always room for change. Take a chance and offer a newer mem-ber an opportunity to chair a committee– ask the current chairman to serve as a mentor to the new chairman. This will allow the new member to get involved and also allow the seasoned member to share their knowledge and the experience of their many years of service.

taken from
2012-2013
NATIONAL MEMBERSHIP BI-WEEKLY NEWSLETTER
Volume 1, Issue 19 June 5, 2013

 

 

 

 

Amended Poppy Resolution Update -
2013 Amended Poppy Resolution Now Benefits Military and Their Families
You now have additional power to help our military servicemembers. Legion and Auxiliary leaders met to solve some of the problems plaguing the Poppy program for years. Because of this, a Legion resolution recently passed that frees up poppy funds to help active duty military and their families, in addition to the veterans. Read the full report here
http://alaintheknow.files.wordpress.com/2013/05/amendedpoppyres1.pdf for details on the changes.
Submitted by Melanie Taylor, National Poppy Committee Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dear Miltary.com Member,
You're invited to the Military Career Expo on June 11th in Wright Patterson Afb, OH.
Register for FREE at the location nearest you:
Veteran Career Expo - June 11, 2013
Wright Patterson Afb, OH

Do not miss this opportunity to meet with top companies looking to hire Vets. These companies include government contractors, national corporations and local companies. The Career Expos are FREE to job seekers! Register to Attend Now.
http://tracking.military.com/cgi-bin/outlog.cgi?url=http://www.eventbrite.com/event/4843451895/?ESRC=careerexpo.se&code=130527SOL_wrightpatterson_careerexpo_click&eml=aa371c0730dbd87d980dfda888f63567Be sure to register in advance to receive the list of employers you can expect to meet.

 

 

 

 

 

SAL Convention Housing Form

The housing reservation form for the 2013 SAL National Convention in Houston, TX. must be received at Department Headquarters by July 19th in order to get in the room block and remain on the delegates list.

The Ohio delegation will be using the Hyatt Regency Houston as its hotel.

SAL National Convention delegates should contact Scott Thornton <
scottj.thornton@gmail.com> Detachment Adjutant, Ohio Sons of The American Legion to receive a copy of the housing form.

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIETNAM VETERANS APPRECIATION WEEK

JUNE 5-9 at International Park downtown Toledo. The Veteran’s Traveling Wall will be displayed all week. Volunteers are needed all week long in various areas as well as set up and tear down.

NOTE: We are in need of sponsors for the T-shirts for volunteers. We need one sponsor with $1,000.00 or two with $500.00 or ten with $100.00. Any amount is appreciated. Please contact Duke Wheeler at 419 350 9640.

Please check out the web site for Escort Ride, June 5, the Honor Ride, June 8 and other activities for the week.

You can also make donations for the event. Contributions are sent to The Toledo Community Foundation, Attn: Keith Burwell, 300 Madison Avenue, Suite 1300, Toledo, Ohio 43604.
www.toledoveteransevent.com

 

 

 

 

 

CALL TO DISTRICT 14 SUMMER CONVENTION
Saturday, June 8 Registration 9am Meeting Convenes 10am
Hostess Unit is Charles Faust #281 1601 Front Street in Cuyahoga Falls
Luncheon is $6
Reservations due by June 1 to President Edna Autz
2852—10th Street Cuyahoga Falls 44221
330-923-8427 or email at
autz59@sbcglobal.net
We will hold the election of delegates and alternates to National Convention, election of a new district president, and assign district representatives and pages for Department convention. Mostly, though, we will CELEBRATE all our hard work for the past year with reports and awards from our district chairmen.

 


The Risen King

District Jr President Ina would also like to invite all to her Free Ballet Show, "The Risen King" on Saturday, June 8th at 7:30pm or Sunday, June 9th at 3:30pm. Both shows will be at Akron North High School located at 985 Gorge Blvd, Akron, Ohio 44310. This would be great way to end the day after our District Summer Convention.

 

 

 

 

 

BLOODMOBILE AT THE POST

– Monday, June 17 – 12:30pm-5:30pm
James W. Sullivan Post 733
3751 W. State Rt. 12
Bettsville, OH 44815-0282
Monday, June 17 – 12:30pm-5:30pm

 

 

 

 

Bettsville has a ALR event coming up. Motorcycle Swap Meet

June 22, 9am-5pm

Rain or Shine

Post 733 American Legion Bettsville, Oh.

3751 W State Rt. 12

Will have a Bike Show too.

For more info. Contact Doug-419-721-3320 or Jim-419-619-1756

Venders wanter too!

Thanks Rex.

 

 

 

 

8th annual Summit County Stand Down 2013
For homeless and displaced veterans sponsored by the Summit County Veterans Council

A hand up, not a hand out

Services Available: Access to VA Health Care, Mental Health and Substance Abuse Counseling, Foot Exams, Eye Exams, Dental Exams; Employment and Social Services, Comfort Items, Community Legal Aid, Veterans & Community Organizations Donating Clothing, Lunch, Hair Cuts, Camaraderie with Fellow Veterans
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10, 2013
8:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M.
FIRESTONE VFW POST 3383
690 WEST WATERLOO ROAD
AKRON, OH 44314
Donations now being accepted
Contact Chairperson Laura Dunlop
Williams.LD@hotmail.com for details or to make a donation

 

My fellow Legionnaires, good morning to you one an all. I have exhausted my resources locally to find a Post or Corporate Sponsor for two young men who, if I may say so, would be an outstanding addition to the Nation’s best Buckeye Boy State program here in Ohio. These two young men are brothers and their brother constitutes the triplet grandsons of James Meyers, who has passed. One of the boys is already going and the hunt is on to get his brothers in as well.

Any and all help to get these young men into the program should be directed to Roger Height at Department Headquarters. Please if you can’t maybe you know someone or some other Post looking to send a boy with no candidates. May god continue to bless each and every one of you, Semper Fi.

 

For God and Country,

Paul E Smith

Lucas County Commander

(419) 661-2479

Commander's Report
It's Midwinter Conference time I hope to see as many of the Legion Family there as possibly as most of you know we are having our INK CARTRIDGE COLLECTION on Friday,Saturday,Sunday.
There will be a U-Haul trailer there to put them in. If you happen to not be able to find it, just find a Sal member and we will take care of it. This goes out to all LEGION, AUXILIARY, SAL MEMBERS, LEGION RIDERS bring your ink and toner cartridge's with you remember this all benefit's the HONOR FLIGHT program.
Thank You and I will see you there.

Gary Lang
Commander
Detachment of Ohio

 
 

DETACHMENT MID-WINTER CONFERENCE REPORTS
All Detachment Officers and Commission / Committee Chairmen are reminded to submit their Mid-Winter Conference reports to Adjutant Thornton to aid in the preparation of the minutes. Electronic copies are preferred, but paper notes are acceptable. Thanks in advance for your cooperation.

For God and Country,
Scott J. Thornton
Detachment Adjutant, Ohio
Sons of The American Legion
scottj.thornton@gmail.com
    Post 465 Mid-Winter Luncheon.

Once again Malcolm D. Jeffery Post 465 will host a luncheon on Friday January 18th. The Post will open at 11:00 am. Please join us for food,
beverages, and comradery

The address is:
1441 N. Grant Ave.
Columbus, Ohio 43201

 
 

DATES OF BIRTH INFORMATION
The capturing and collecting date of birth information for the National records of our members has been a slow process. This program is
outlined in the 2012 Administrative Manual, page 32. This information is contained on the membership register for every member of the Sons. Many Squadrons throughout the Country have not submitted this information accordingly. The information is needed for demographic needs as well as future actuarial studies used for insurance plans, etc. The information can be submitted accordingly by postcards, date of birth form (page 47 of the Admin Manual), member data forms, or online at www.legion.org/sons (when available) in the change of address area in the section marked on the web page. Detachments are encouraged to pass this information on to all Squadrons and members during scheduled Conferences and Sons meetings.




Blankets-Blankets-Blankets

We are asking our units for gently used or new blankets. Remember, winter is coming and our homeless veterans or person would love to have a blanket to keep them warm. They will be divided up between the District Presidents and given out to our homeless shelters. So if you have any blankets, please be sure to get them to your units so they can be brought to Mid-Winter Conference! Remember this is our Department Chairman Darlene Leiter's baby....lets make her proud!




2013 Mid-Winter Conference
The Mid-Winter Detachment Executive Committee meeting will convene at 8:00 PM at the Ramada Plaza Hotel and Conference Center, 4900 Sinclair Rd., Columbus, OH 43229 on Friday, January 18, 2013. All elected and appointed Detachment Officers, Commission and Committee Chairmen, District Commanders and District First Vice Commanders are required to attend.

The Detachment Mid-Winter Conference will begin at 9:00 AM on Saturday, January 19, 2013 at the Ramada. All members are welcome and encouraged to attend. This is a great opportunity to hear the reports of all our state commission and committee chairmen directly and ask questions about the programs they are leading. Anyone interested in being considered for an appointment to serve on one of the Detachment or National Commissions or Committees must fill out the appropriate recommendation form (available from the Detachment web-site, http://www.ohiolegion.com. Click on the "Sons of The American Legion About" link on the left side, then choose the "Forms" link on the right side. Send your completed form to Ohio’s NECman, Rob Brewer at rbrewer@invacare.com before January 18th to be considered.




The Past Detachment Commanders Club will be hosting their annual Reverse Raffle at Post 164 in Grove City at 5:30 PM on Saturday after the Mid-Winter Conference. Tickets are $10.00 each
Please contact any PDC or me if you would like to buy some. Winners do not need to be present to claim their prize, but it is a good event to attend.
On behalf of the Detachment of Ohio, I wish you and your family a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
For God and Country,
Scott Thornton

    Korean War 60th Anniversary commemoration
On Thursday, January 10th, staff attended a meeting hosted by the Korean War 60th Anniversary Commemoration Committee. The commemoration will culminate this year on July 27th with an event that will honor and recognize all Korean War Veterans on the 60th Anniversary of the signing of the Armistice. The committee is still deliberating on where the event will be held, though the National Mall seems likely.

For more information on upcoming events, or to share personal stories and photos, people are encouraged to visit
http://www.koreanwar60.com
    
 
Honor Flight The MovieThe documentary film Honor Flight is going to be showing on Wednesday, February 6th at 7:30pm at Levis Commons in Perrysburg. It has received extremely strong reviews and if you have ever been touched my someone who served in WWII, I strongly recommend seeing it. It will also be very educational for those that do not know a lot about this generation of heroes.
Tickets may be purchased here: http://www.honorflightthemovie.com/see-the-film/ or here: http://www.tugg.com/events/2682 but NOT at the theater. Tickets must be purchased by January 30th.

For a sneak peek, check out the link below:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GM_XBIWCfNg

Hope to see you all there!
Thank you.

Mandy Sinclair Nitschke
Associate Attorney
Fraser Clemens Martin & Miller LLC
28366 Kensington Lane
Perrysburg, OH 43551
O: 419-874-1100
F: 419-874-1130
www.fraser-ip.com
   
 
Participate in Your Community's 2013 Point-in-Time Count

Ensure accurate veteran representation in national/local homeless estimates

During the last 10 days of January, all Continuums of Care (CoCs) across the country will count the number of people experiencing homelessness in their geographic area served. This Point-in-Time count (PIT) serves as the basis of the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)'s annual homelessness estimate.
It is vital that homeless veteran service providers participate in the PIT count in their CoC area so that veterans are accurately represented. The PIT count provides critical data and insights into veteran homelessness and homelessness overall. It also serves as a guidepost to analyze program performance, and accurate results are essential for effective community planning.
The PIT count always includes people served in shelter programs, and every other year must also include people who are unsheltered. This year, CoCs are required to count people who are unsheltered.
To learn more about the PIT count in your community, click here.
http://hudhre.info/index.cfm?do=viewCocContacts&stid=0
   
 
Actions in Afghanistan Earn Medal of Honor for Army Veteran
American Forces Press Service
WASHINGTON, Jan. 11, 2013 - A former Army staff sergeant will become the fourth living recipient of the nation's highest award for battlefield gallantry in Iraq or Afghanistan, White House officials announced today.
Clinton Romesha, who left the Army in 2001 and now lives in Minot, N.D., will receive the Medal of Honor from President Barack Obama in a Feb. 13 ceremony at the White House.
Romesha earned the medal for actions Oct. 3, 2009, during combat at Combat Outpost Keating in Afghanistan's Nuristan province. At the time, he was a section leader with the 4th Infantry Division's Bravo Troop, 3rd Squadron, 61st Cavalry Regiment, 4th Brigade Combat Team.
     Squadron 69 Split the PotSquadron 69 is having a "split the pot" raffle. $500 prize for a $5 donation. only 200 tickets sold. proceeds will be used to sponsor a boy to Buckeye Boys State and a girl to Buckeye Girls State this summer. Bob Ray will have tickets available at mid-winter. winner will be drawn at the January 22nd. squadron meeting.
Bob
   
 
Call for Entries
The American Legion seeks entries for Fourth Estate Awards in print, broadcast and new media
INDIANAPOLIS (Jan. 17, 2013) – The nation’s largest veterans organization announced today the call for entries in its annual Fourth Estate Award program for excellence in journalism.
“The American Legion awards multiple prizes to recognize the outstanding achievements being made in print, broadcast and new media, or Online (Internet-based) media,” said Robert L. Morrill, national chairman of the organization’s public relations commission. “The winner in each category will receive a $2,000 stipend to cover expenses and travel to accept the awards at the 2013 American Legion National Convention to be held in Houston, Texas in August.”
The deadline for 2013 submissions in all categories is Feb. 18.
An entry form and updated rules and information have been posted on The American Legion website at http://www.legion.org/presscenter/fourthestate. Send questions to pr@legion.org anytime.
The awards recognize Internet journalism, print and broadcast achievements.
Submissions are judged on the quality of reporting that the journalist believes produced a positive effect on society.
“We invite journalists who have made a difference for the better in their community, state or nation to send us their entry,” Morrill said. “There is no entry fee and no single medium is limited as to the number of entries.”
Some past winners have included Newsweek Magazine, ABC News, Dateline NBC, USA Today and the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review. The complete list can be found on The American Legion website.
   
District 14 Birthday Party for Wade Park Veterans
Wednesday, January 23— 1pm. Contact District President Michele if you wish to bake cookies and/or attend.






Stuffed Pork Chop Dinner
Saturday, January 26
Charles Faust Unit 281
1601 FRONT ST. Cuyahoga Falls, Oh
     WILD GAME FEED
Our annual wild game feed will be held on Saturday, January 26, at 5pm.
This is our biggest fundraiser, and we need a lot of help. If you have any wild game to donate, or if you can help on the game feed and/or sell
raffle tickets, contact Mike Windau. We will also have a raffle for three guns at the game feed. Your help in selling these raffle tickets would be
appreciated.

James W. Sullivan Post 733
3751 W. State Rt. 12
Bettsville, OH 44815-0282
 


SAL District 14 Winter Conference
Sunday - January 27, 2013 @ 2:00 PMFirestone Memorial Post No. 449
1090 Kenmore Blvd., Akron, OH 44313
    District 11District 11’s Conference is Jan. 27 at Post 29 in Zanesville. The SAL meet at the same time and place.    
 

SUMMIT COUNTY VETERANS COUNCIL ANNUAL "GOD & COUNTRY DINNER & PROGRAM"
Saturday, FEBRUARY 2, 2013
Acker-Moore Memorial Post, 3733 Fishcreek Road, Stow OH 44224
Hospitality 5pm (cash bar); Dinner 6pm; Program 7pm

ticket cost: $17.00 each, checks to: Summit County Veterans Council
for tickets please contact: Jim Forsythe, Jr., @ 330-673-7638 mail to
4786 Estes Dr Brimfield ,Oh 44240
you may also contact Arlinda Michell @ 330-724-7715 Ex-1252 mail to
1241 Hazelwood Ave Akron oh 44305

ALL TICKET SALES ARE FINAL AND THIS IS IN SUPPORT OF " THE CHAPEL OF THE FOUR
CHAPLAINS "


AMERICAN LEGION RIDERS 8th Annual BIKER'S BALL
Saturday, February 2nd 2013 6pm till midnight
American Legion Post 514
3096 State Route 99 South
Willard, OH 44890
Live entertainment $15 each or $25 per couple
Please bring a canned good for the Greenwich Veterans home.
Entry Fee includes a great meal!!
50/50 drawing / Door Prizes / Silent Auctions
Scratch Off Lottery Drawing: each person that brings a $1 scratch off lottery ticket AND pays $1 will be entered for a chance to win ALL of the lottery tickets!
Party with us, but please either designate a driver or consider these accommodations
Willard Country Inn - 419-933-2441
Country Hearth Inn - 419-935-8817
Walton Inn - 419-933-2422
It's time once again to get everyone together to shake off the winter blahs,
laugh as we reflect upon good times and reacquaint with friends we miss in the off season… and to make plans for the upcoming year with more great parties and rides!
 
 
 
District 14 Winter Roundtable
Sunday, February 3—…yea, and it’s Superbowl Sunday, too. We will be In our meeting from 2-4pm..plenty of time to get back for the big game! Lee-Bishop Unit 464 Will hostess at Western Reserve Church 516 W Streetsboro Rd (Rt 303—off Rt 8) Hudson. Wags For Warriors –Jr Dist President Special project will be our program. Bring dog leashes, collars, or other dog items. Monies spent or donated to this project can come from restricted poppy funds as 100% goes to PTSD Veterans and their service dogs. Come and support our Troops and our Juniors!
    FOUR CHAPLAINS SUNDAY
To honor the heroism of the Four Chaplains of the USAT Dorchester, we will have a Four Chaplains Memorial Service on Sunday, February 3, at 8:30am at the Post. This service is open to the public. From 9am to 12 noon, we will serve an allyou-can-eat breakfast for $6 (children under 10-$3). The proceeds from this breakfast will be donated to the Chapel of the Four Chaplains in Valley Forge, Pennsylvania. Please invite your friends, neighbors and family to join us for this service.
James W. Sullivan Post 733
3751 W. State Rt. 12
Bettsville, OH 44815-0282
    GUN RAFFLE Squadron 733 annual gun raffle will be held on Saturday, February 16, at 6pm. This is a great fundraiser for us. We will raffle ten or more guns and many other prizes. The cost of a ticket is $10, and they are available at the canteen. If anyone would like to help sell some tickets contact Robert Showalter or Skip Craun.    Polar Bear PlungeWANTED: Warm hearted people willing to raise money and freeze their bodies to help fight cancer...
What: American Cancer Society Polar Bear Plunge
Saturday February 23, 2013
Lake Milton State Park- Craig Beach
1320 Grandview Ave. Lake Milton, Ohio 44429
Jump Time: 2:00pm Sharp! Arrive by 12:30pm for registration (A $25 minimum donation to register-- Raise $100 and receive a BRR T-Shirt)
** Donations raised by Making Strides Against Breast Cancer participants will be credited to your team totals
** For donations and information on jumping this year, please contact:
888.227.6446 ext. 2222 or your local staff partner
We are saving lives and truly making a difference in the fight to end breast cancer, thanks to each and every one of our dedicated fundraisers.
We hope to see you there!
Teri Incorvia, Event Manager
Making Strides Against Breast Cancer

 How about those hard working Ohio Sons of The American Legion Members!!! Bill Towns National Americanism Commission Chairman... Rob Brewer National Resolution Sub Comittee.... Dave Young National CWF Committee... Steve Honigfort National Finance Commission....
Scott Thornton National Member Training and Development Committee....
Randall Eicher National Membership Committee.....
Ed VanHouten National Legislative Commission....
Rex Buchs Public Relations Commission
   
 
  SAL NEC Brewer
Gentlemen, you have been awarded positions on commissions/committees for National. If you have not yet made your arraignments for the weekend, please do so quickly.
I trust you will represent our Detachment well

Rex-Public Relations
Dave-CWF
Steve-Finance
Randy-Membership
Bill-Americanism Chairman
Scott-MTD
Spanky-Legistrative


Rob Brewer
NEC
Detachment of Ohio
    From your 2nd Vice CommanderI have plenty of the Alaskan Cruise tickets to sell, but I’ll need your assistance. I’m still waiting to hear from the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, and 14th districts. I’m only asking that an officer or representative from each of these districts contact me so I can mail your pamphlets and tickets. My thanks in advance.Detachment 2nd Vice Kylepost96sal@gmail.com     American Legion Legacy Run raises more than $668,000 for children of fallen servicemembers

INDIANAPOLIS (Aug. 28, 2012) -- Working to ensure that the children of fallen servicemembers have the opportunity to attend college, The American Legion today collected donations totaling more than $668,000 for its American Legion Legacy Scholarship Fund. The donations, presented during the Legion’s national convention in Indianapolis, are part of the organization’s seventh annual Legacy Run.
Money was donated prior to and during the National Commander’s Ride – an American Legion Riders motorcycle run that started in New York on Aug. 21, traveled through Pennsylvania, Ohio and Michigan and then ended in Indianapolis Aug. 23. Additional donations came on the convention floor, bringing the final total to $668,421 to go toward funding college scholarships for the children of U.S. servicemembers killed on active duty on or after Sept. 11, 2001.
“It shows our commitment, our dedication and our respect to all those great warriors who sacrificed their lives for us, and it shows our commitment to taking care of those they left behind,” said American Legion National Commander Fang A. Wong, following the conclusion of the National Commander’s Ride. “This fund and what it does serve as a memory of and tribute to those men and women who sacrificed so much for our country.”
The first American Legion Legacy Run took place in 2006; the six prior Legacy Runs netted more than $2.6 million for the Legacy Fund. This year’s top donors included the Minnesota American Legion ($40,550) and Florida American Legion ($33,046), as well as the Legion Riders from American Legion Post 593 in Converse, Texas ($25,051).
    Soldiers Missing From Vietnam War Identified

The Department of Defense POW/Missing Personnel Office (DPMO) announced today that the remains of three servicemen, missing in action from the Vietnam War, were recently identified and are being returned to their families for burial with full military honors.
Army Sgt. 1st Class William T. Brown of La Habra, Calif., Sgt. 1st Class Donald M. Shue of Kannapolis, N.C., and Sgt. 1st Class Gunther H. Wald of Palisades Park, N.J., will be buried as a group on Aug. 30, in a single casket representing the three soldiers, in Arlington National Cemetery. Brown and Shue were each individually buried on Sept. 26, 2011, at Arlington and May 1 in Kannapolis, N.C.
On Nov. 3, 1969, the menand six Vietnamese soldiers were part of a Special Forces reconnaissance patrol operating in Quang Tri Province, near the Vietnam-Laos border. The patrol was ambushed by enemy forces and all three Americans were wounded. Brown was reported to have suffered a gunshot wound to his side. Due to heavy enemy presence and poor weather conditions, the search-and-rescue team was not able to reach the site until eight days later. At that time, they found military equipment belonging to Shue, but no other signs of the men.
   
 
 
Former Rep. Ike Skelton honored by The American Legion

INDIANAPOLIS (Aug. 27, 2012) -- Former U.S, Rep. Isaac Newton “Ike” Skelton received The American Legion’s 2012 Patriot Award at the organization’s annual national convention in Indianapolis today.
“We don’t always agree with Congress, which is why it is so important for us to recognize those who have been good to us,” American Legion National Commander Fang A. Wong said. “Although he is no longer in that body, he is still our friend – a member that has always been there for us during his 34 years of service in the House of Representatives.”
Skelton, a Democrat, represented Missouri’s 4th Congressional District for 17 terms. He has served as a chairman and a ranking member of the House Armed Services Committee. Urged to run for Congress by former President Harry S. Truman, he told colleagues “Protecting our nation from direct attack is job one.”
“It is one of the highest honors I have ever received…to be recognized for the work I’ve done in Congress by this leading organization in America, The American Legion,” Skelton said. “The fact that my father belonged to the Legion makes this award even more special.”
“You were a strong supporter of military pay increases and sought to increase the size of the U.S. Naval fleet,” Skelton’s Patriot Award citation states. “By repeatedly voting for the flag protection amendment, you sent a message that the Flag of the United States should be respected and that desecration of this symbol of our country is wrong. The numerous accolades that you have received from veterans are indicative of the commitment that you have demonstrated to those who have served in America’s Armed Forces and their families. On behalf of the 2.4 million wartime veterans of The American Legion, thank you for your service to this nation and for being a staunch advocate for America’s military.”
     GOLF OUTING
2nd ANNUAL SQUADRON 62 GOLF OUTING
SATURDAY SEPT 1, 2012
CHILLICOTHE V.A. MEDICAL CENTER GOLF COURSE
EVENT SPONSORSHIPS $250.00
HOLE SPONSORSHIPS $100.00
4-MAN TEAMS @$200.00
COLD BEVERAGES, GREAT FOOD, LOTS OF PRIZES,
ALL PROCEEDS TO VETERANS PROJECTS.
CONTACT DECAMP @
dkdc2010@roadrunner.com or 740-772-1658 
    STEAK AND SHRIMPPost 733 Bettsville$10.00 5-7pm September 8    CHARITY PANCAKE BREAKFAST
SATURDAY, September 8th
8:00 – 11:00 A.M.
All Proceeds Benefit:
Summit County Stand-Down for Homeless Veterans and
Copley-Fairlawn “Share a Christmas” Program

COST:
Free-will Offering
Whatever you donate goes directly to charity

WHERE:
“The Presentation of Our Lord” Orthodox Church
3365 Ridgewood Road, Fairlawn, Ohio
(Across from VNS Hospice)
 
 
  
7th annual Summit County Stand Down 2012 For homeless and displaced veterans
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2012
8:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M.
FIRESTONE VFW POST 3383
690 WEST WATERLOO ROAD
AKRON, OH 44314
If you or your Post, Unit, or Squadron can help with a donation please contact Dale Luzader 330-948-3672     
SAVE THE DATE
The Westside Vet Center presents Freedom Celebration 2012

DATE: September 13, 2012 TIME: 10:00 A.M. – 2:00 P.M.
LOCATION: 5700 Pearl Rd, Parma, OH

Join us at the Westside Vet Center to honor service to our country in a celebration of the freedom we enjoy as Americans. Meet with vendors, tour the Vet Center, listen to music, enjoy lunch with friends and so much more. We look forward to seeing you there!
The Westside Vet Center on Pearl Road is part of the VA helping our troops and doing a great job. Try to get the word out and see first hand the good job they are doing! They can use some donations to help out with this event! Contact Jim Dombrose jdombrose@oh.rr.com for more information!    SPECIAL OLYMPICS
The statewide golf tournament will be held September 18-19 at Meadowlinks Golf Academy in Cincinnati, Ohio. Over 100 Unified Teams (one Special Olympics athlete and one partner) will compete in the unified divisions and over two dozen athletes will compete in an individual golf competition. Consider coming out to support our athletes. We sincerely thank Hamilton County Park District for their support.    SQUADRON 449Sept. 22nd, Margarita Night 7:00PM till?
There will also be Strawberry Daiquiris
   
AMERICAN LEGION APPRECIATION NIGHT AT PROGRESSIVE FIELD
Saturday September 29th 2012
7:05pm
Cleveland Indians VS Kansas City
Click on link at
http://tinyurl.com/8pbftn and enter special offer code LEGION
American Legion Members, Military Personnel, Their Families and Freinds are encouraged to take advantage of great discounts prices for this game!
Feild Box Tickets $22.00 Regularly $60.00
Lower Box Tickets $16.00 Regularly $40.00
Lower Reserve Tickets $14.00 Regularly $27.00
Mezzannine Tickets $10.00 Regularly $20.00
Department Commander Steve Masowick will be throwing out the first pitch
(any takers as to if he can get it over the plate)
 
    14TH ANNUAL SUPER GUN RAFFLEPOST 8 WELLINGTON, OHGRAND PRIZE 2012 CUB CADET 4WD UTILITY VEHICLE50 new rifles, shotguns & black powder riflesSATURDAY OCTOBER 6TH 2012FOR TICKET INFORMATION CONTACT POST 8 AT 440-647-6334 notefor your convenience tickets are available in District 14 contact Danny Mounts dmounts66@yahoo.com or Bill Towns DOCBILL@neo.rr.com      Sons of the American Legion Squadron 336 Golf Outing
ALL PROCEEDS GO TO SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Saturday October 13, 2012
Pepperidge Tree Golf Course
Four- Man 18 –Hole Scramble
Entry Fee is $50.00 per person
9:00 am starting time
Includes Golf, Cart, Lunch and[] Steak Dinner
Dinner will be at American Legion Post #336
Chef Keith Bell
Register a Foursome
First come Registration
Will Sell Out Fast
Hole Sponsorship is $50.00 and $100.00
Hole Sponsorship includes sign provided at hole with company/sponsoring group name and phone number
Registration and /or Sponsorships may be sent to:
Rex Buchs
842 Homewood Drive
Painesville, Ohio 44077
Checks payable to:
Sons of the American Legion Post #336
If any questions, please call Rex Buchs (440) 352-0947
Thank You in advance for your support
     
American Education Week
This year will mark the 91st year that The American Legion will continue to sponsor American Education Week, which will be observed November 11-17, 2012. The theme, “Great Public Schools: A Basic Right and Our Responsibility”, should remind each of us that we have a duty and a responsibility to see that our children are prepared to take up the roles of citizens and leaders in the years to come. A brochure offering guidance as to how posts and departments can get involved in observing American Education Week will be sent to department adjutants for distribution, as well as placed on the Legion website at www.legion.org/publications.

 POSTED SEP. 9TH. 2012
 
Detachment 1st Vice
Congratulations to the 4th, 5th, 9th and 14th districts for getting their districts cleared! Great job guys! There are quite a few districts that are so close to getting cleared, so keep at it and we can get this done. September 12th is the National Lap goal for the Detachment to have 10% paid membership turned in. Hopefully you have been sending them in as soon as they are paid so that we can reach this goal. If you have any that you have not sent in yet, get them into Detachment H.Q. as soon as possible! Keep up the good work and if there is anything I can do to help, just call or email me and I will do my best to assist you any way I can!
Jon W. Coakley II
BigBuckeyeJC@aol.com
(614) 804-2184
     DON'T JUST WEAR THE HAT...BE A LEADERBecome the example, by now every Post, Unit, Squadron, and District Officer should have their 2013 Membership Card in hand. Encourage others to do the same. You only pay once a year... WHY NOT RENEW EARLY? Set the example Be a Leader. 

SEPTEMBER MEMBERSHIP GUIDELINES District Officers Be an Example Be Paid Up.Review August results - contact again any squadron not certified - Personally where possible. Review the 2012 Final Membership report - Identify those doing well and which ones need encouragement.Make up 2013 District Contact List of all squadrons contact them with information on upcoming District and Detachment meetings. Give a list of Detachment Membership Target Dates. Review the Weekly Membership Report - Contact each "Goose Egg" Squadron and encourage the officers to renew. Squadron OfficersBe an Example Be Paid Up.Collect dues and submit cards to Detachment regularly - Don't let them pile up for a large turn in. One or two cards could make a difference in gaining a Lap Prize for your District. Identify all members which still need date of birth and correct mailing address' - Fill out a Member Data Form for each.Hold events which will make people want to belong and encourage all members to renew early.Utilize your Post, and Unit's Newsletters asking them to invite new SAL Members and do the same in your Squadron Newsletter for them. Inform your members of the Fall District and Detachment Meetings and encourage them to attend     editors noteI have recently signed up on Face Book and I am not sure I understand about going on Face Book several times a day telling everyone about the game your playing and what zoo animal you captured. However I do congratulate you for getting to the "next level".  I would like to invite you to my Face Book page (Bill Towns , Akron, Ohio) where I hope to start using it to spread information of interest to American Legion Family Members. (I am learning as I go so please be patient).     SALuteI would like everyone to know that our SALute is now posted on the Detachment Headquarters SAL website. http://www.ohiolegion.com/sal/about.htm

SALute Editor
David L Dilts
     FRIDAY NIGHT FISH FRYEach Friday 5-7Charles Faust Post 2811601 Front StCuyahoga Falls     STEAK AND SHRIMPPost 733 Bettsville$10.00 5-7pm September 8    CHARITY PANCAKE BREAKFAST
SATURDAY, September 8th
8:00 – 11:00 A.M.
All Proceeds Benefit:
Summit County Stand-Down for Homeless Veterans and
Copley-Fairlawn “Share a Christmas” Program

COST:
Free-will Offering
Whatever you donate goes directly to charity

WHERE:
“The Presentation of Our Lord” Orthodox Church
3365 Ridgewood Road, Fairlawn, Ohio
(Across from VNS Hospice)
   
 
LEGION RIDERS POKER RUNPost 2811601 Front stSeptember 9thsign in 10:00 amfirst bike out 11:00first stop biscuts and gravyLast bike in 5:002, 3, or 4 wheels all welcomePrizes, Food, and Music after the run330-322-2807 for info   
 
SAL District 1 Fall ConferenceSunday September 9th10:00 @ Bert Taylor Post 300500 Glenwood AveNapoleaon, OH. 43545   PATRIOT DAYIn accordance with Public Law 107-89, the President of the United States is requested to issue a proclamation (per the requirements of Flag Code section 7(m)) for the United States Flag to be displayed at half-staff for the day on Patriot Day, Tuesday, September 11.It is anticipated that the President will issue the proclamation; when issued the proclamation can be found on the White House WebPages @ http://www.whitehouse.gov/briefing-room/presidential-actions.   7th annual Summit County Stand Down 2012 For homeless and displaced veterans
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11, 2012
8:30 A.M. – 3:00 P.M.
FIRESTONE VFW POST 3383
690 WEST WATERLOO ROAD
AKRON, OH 44314
If you or your Post, Unit, or Squadron can help with a donation please contact Dale Luzader 330-948-3672      Join us in going for a Guinness World Record!

Wednesday, September 12, 2012
11:30 am to 1:30 pm
Lock 3 Park, Akron

Come celebrate the kickoff of the 2012 United Way/Red Cross Campaign in Summit County with a fun lunchtime event in Akron's beautiful Lock 3 Park.
Help us go for a world record for "the greatest number of people playing cornhole in the same competition!"

FIRST PLACE TEAM PRIZE: $100
Two custom-made United Way Cornhole Board sets (one for each team member)

Second place TEAM PRIZE: $50
All cornhole participants must be preregistered!
Registration is $20 per team (includes LIVE UNITED shirts) or $10 per team (without shirts)
Registration deadline is Friday, September 7th
Register Online Now with Eventbrite

Invite your family, friends and co-workers to cheer you on!
— OR just come and enjoy the event — FREE Admission
The City of Akron will be selling hot dogs, chips, pop and ice cream!
For more information contact Michael Gaffney at 330.643.5532 or email
mgaffney@uwsummit.org
     SAVE THE DATE
The Westside Vet Center presents Freedom Celebration 2012

DATE: September 13, 2012 TIME: 10:00 A.M. – 2:00 P.M.
LOCATION: 5700 Pearl Rd, Parma, OH

Join us at the Westside Vet Center to honor service to our country in a celebration of the freedom we enjoy as Americans. Meet with vendors, tour the Vet Center, listen to music, enjoy lunch with friends and so much more. We look forward to seeing you there!
The Westside Vet Center on Pearl Road is part of the VA helping our troops and doing a great job. Try to get the word out and see first hand the good job they are doing! They can use some donations to help out with this event! Contact Jim Dombrose jdombrose@oh.rr.com for more information!   LEGION RIDERSThe state meeting for the Riders is Sept. 15th at 11am in Delaware, at the American Legion State office on Big Run rd. Hope to see everyone there. Thank YouJoan McGirr    SPECIAL OLYMPICS
The statewide golf tournament will be held September 18-19 at Meadowlinks Golf Academy in Cincinnati, Ohio. Over 100 Unified Teams (one Special Olympics athlete and one partner) will compete in the unified divisions and over two dozen athletes will compete in an individual golf competition. Consider coming out to support our athletes. We sincerely thank Hamilton County Park District for their support.     Bellville Post 535 Reverse Raffle
Sat. Sept 22nd. At Post 535. Starts at 7:00 with food, and a cash bar.
Tickets are $10.00. If interested in getting tickets, contact Spanky.
Cell 419-565-2314. or email
spanky535@peoplepc.com
  
 
SQUADRON 449Sept. 22nd, Margarita Night 7:00PM till?
There will also be Strawberry Daiquiris
    SAL 5th District Golf Outing10:00 am Saturday September 29Barberton Brookside Contry ClubContact any 5th District Officer    AMERICAN LEGION APPRECIATION NIGHT AT PROGRESSIVE FIELDSaturday September 29th 2012
7:05pm
Cleveland Indians VS Kansas City
Click on link at
http://tinyurl.com/8pbftn and enter special offer code LEGION
American Legion Members, Military Personnel, Their Families and Friends are encouraged to take advantage of great discounts prices for this game!
Field Box Tickets $22.00 Regularly $60.00
Lower Box Tickets $16.00 Regularly $40.00
Lower Reserve Tickets $14.00 Regularly $27.00
Mezzanine Tickets $10.00 Regularly $20.00
Department Commander Steve Masowick will be throwing out the first pitch
(any takers as to if he can get it over the plate)
    THE SAL FOURTH DISTRICT WILL HOLD THEIR FALL CONFERENCE SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 30, 2012 @ 10:00 AM
MASON POST 194 - 401 READING RD. MASON, OH 45040
The doors will open at 9:00, coffee and doughnuts will be served.
This conference is open to all SAL, Legion and Auxiliary members and their families.
Call Post-194 for directions at 513-398-9962
    Detachment 35% Membership Target DateThursday October 4thPrizes awarded from Detachment    14TH ANNUAL SUPER GUN RAFFLEPOST 8 WELLINGTON, OHGRAND PRIZE 2012 CUB CADET 4WD UTILITY VEHICLE50 new rifles, shotguns & black powder riflesSATURDAY OCTOBER 6TH 2012FOR TICKET INFORMATION CONTACT POST 8 AT 440-647-6334     SAL District 7 Fall ConferenceSunday October 7th9:00 am Ross County Post 6253 W. Main StChillicothe, OH. 45601    Post 281 Clam BakeOctober 13, 2012 5:00 pm till gone$20.00 per person $6.00 for extra Clams1601 Front Street Cuyahoga Falls, Oh.    Sons of the American Legion Squadron 336 Golf Outing
ALL PROCEEDS GO TO SPECIAL OLYMPICS
Saturday October 13, 2012
Pepperidge Tree Golf Course
Four- Man 18 –Hole Scramble
Entry Fee is $50.00 per person
9:00 am starting time
Includes Golf, Cart, Lunch and[] Steak Dinner
Dinner will be at American Legion Post #336
Chef Keith Bell
Register a Foursome
First come Registration
Will Sell Out Fast
Hole Sponsorship is $50.00 and $100.00
Hole Sponsorship includes sign provided at hole with company/sponsoring group name and phone number
Registration and /or Sponsorships may be sent to:
Rex Buchs
842 Homewood Drive
Painesville, Ohio 44077
Checks payable to:
Sons of the American Legion Post #336
If any questions, please call Rex Buchs (440) 352-0947
Thank You in advance for your support
    SAL Detachment Executive Committee MeetingSaturday October 20th @10:00 amDepartment Headquarters60 Big Run RdDelaware, OH. 43015PDCC Meeting 9:00 am     American Legion Department Commander's HomecomingOctober 20th @ 5:00 pmSt. Joan of Arc Stetson Hall8894 State Route 14Streetsboro OH. 44241reservations by October 1st to American Legion Post 685PO Box 2411Streetsboro, OH. 44241      Great First District Turkey Shoot
No, we don’t shoot turkeys—it’s a tar-get contest! So, bring your shotgun to Post 454 in Ridgeville Corners from Noon to 4:00 PM on Sunday, October
28th to try to win some prizes. Each round of ten shooters will have one winner of either a turkey, ham, pheas-ant or brats. There are cash prizes on some of the scatter boards as well. If this sounds interesting (or confusing) to you, come on out and we’ll explain it all. A fun afternoon with good food and beverages available for every-one—including your wife and kids!
     Sons of The American Legion Detachment Commander's HomecomingNovember 3rd @ 5:00 pmRussell Chadwick Post 389114 5th ST.Beverly, OH. 45715reservations by October 26glang3263@roadrunner.com for information    American Education Week
This year will mark the 91st year that The American Legion will continue to sponsor American Education Week, which will be observed November 11-17, 2012. The theme, “Great Public Schools: A Basic Right and Our Responsibility”, should remind each of us that we have a duty and a responsibility to see that our children are prepared to take up the roles of citizens and leaders in the years to come. A brochure offering guidance as to how posts and departments can get involved in observing American Education Week will be sent to department adjutants for distribution, as well as placed on the Legion website at www.legion.org/publications.      OHIO SALUTE DEADLINENovember 30thSend submissions to David Dilts DavidLeeDilts@Hotmail.com Advertise an upcoming event, Brag about what your Squadron does. ALL Detachment Officers and Chairman Should have an Article.    Detachment 50% Membership Target DateThursday December 6thPrizes awarded from Detachment

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter content here

Enter supporting content here